In Re Claire C. ( 2020 )
[…] In re Dayton R., 
    2015 WL 1828039
    , at *1-2. Some state statutes address the inclusion or exclusion of step-
    grandparents or the effect of adoption. See, e.g., Ind. Code Ann. § 31-9-2-77; Mich.
    Comp. Laws Ann. § 722.27b. No state statutory definition of grandparent includes
    relatives other than grandparents or great-grandparents.
    There is a group of more expansive state statutes allowing visitation for
    grandparents as well as other persons. An example of this type of broad statutory
    framework is the statute in Oregon, Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 109.119(1), which provides, in
    part:
    Except as otherwise provided in subsection (9) of this section, any person,
    including but not limited to a related or nonrelated foster parent, stepparent,
    1
    In conjunction with its passage of this new provision, the General Assembly rejected language that
    would have included “[a] stepparent’s parent” within the definition of grandparent. See Senate Debate,
    Senate Bill 2681, Feb. 25, 2004 (Senate Tape 17) (remarks of Sen.