In Re Claire C. ( 2020 )
[…] relationship with a child may petition or file a motion for intervention with
    the court having jurisdiction over the custody, placement or guardianship of
    that child, or if no such proceedings are pending, may petition the court for
    the county in which the child resides, for an order providing for relief under
    subsection (3) of this section.
    (emphasis added). This subsection allows any person with “an ongoing personal
    relationship with a child” to petition for visitation under subsection (3). Or. Rev. Stat.
    Ann. § 109.119(1). Under Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 109.119(10)(e), an “[o]ngoing personal
    relationship” is defined as “a relationship with substantial continuity for at least one year,
    through interaction, companionship, interplay and mutuality.” Subsection (2) provides
    that “there is a presumption that the legal parent acts in the best interest of the child.” Or.
    Rev. Stat. Ann. § 109.119(2)(a). If, however, “the court determines that an ongoing
    personal relationship exists and . . . that the presumption . . . has been rebutted by clear
    and convincing evidence, the court shall grant visitation or contact rights to the person
    having the ongoing personal relationship, if to do so is in the best interest of the child.”
    Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 109.119(3)(b). The statute provides a list of non-exclusive factors
    for the court to consider in deciding whether the presumption has been rebutted and
    whether to award visitation. Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 109.119(4)(a). The factors include