Kimberly K. Carr v. Floyd K. Sutton ( 2017 )
[…] appeal.4
    The core issue stated by Mother in her brief is “whether the Trial Court erred by
    not awarding retroactive child support to the date of birth [of the child] when the
    Appellee had been convicted of domestic assault against the Appellant and sentenced to
    probation with Gary Tessar, Sumner County Probation Officer in April 1995 before the
    Appellant got pregnant in the winter of 1995.”
    Title 36, Chapter 2, Part 3 of the Tennessee Code governs parentage and
    legitimation proceedings for children born out of wedlock; section 36-2-311(a)(11)
    requires that the order of legitimation include a determination of the amount of child
    support. Pertinent to this case, that section provides:
    (A) Determination of child support pursuant to chapter 5 of this title. When
    making retroactive support awards pursuant to the child support guidelines
    established pursuant to this subsection (a), the court shall consider the
    following factors as a basis for deviation from the presumption in the child
    support guidelines that child and medical support for the benefit of the child
    shall be awarded retroactively to the date of the child’s birth:
    (i) The extent to which the father did not know, and could not
    have known, of the existence of the child, the birth of the
    child, his possible parentage of the child or the location of the
    child;
    (ii) The extent to which the mother intentionally, and without
    good cause, failed or refused to notify the father of the
    existence of the child, the birth of the child, the father’s
    possible parentage of the child or the location of the child;
    and
    (iii) The attempts, if any, by the child’s mother or caretaker to
    notify the father of the mother’s pregnancy, or the existence
    of the child, the father’s possible parentage or the location of
    the child;
    (B) In cases in which the presumption of the application of the guidelines is
    rebutted by clear and convincing evidence, the court shall deviate from the
    child support guidelines to reduce, in whole or in part, any retroactive
    support. The court must make a written finding that application of the
    4
    The record on appeal also includes eight exhibits, six of which are in a volume prepared by the clerk; of
    the remaining exhibits, one is a binder, identified in the index as exhibit 6, containing an assortment of
    documents and photographs.