State, ex rel., Tynesha April Dior Moody v. Damond Julian Roker ( 2021 )
[…] the tribunals of this state,” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-2102
    (a), and a petitioner can file
    “directly in a tribunal of another state . . . which has or can obtain personal jurisdiction
    over the respondent[.]” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-2301
    (b). According to Appellee’s
    reasoning, then, Tennessee must be “another state,” as referenced in section 36-5-2301(b),
    and Mother, as a resident of Georgia, was therefore allowed to file her petition in a
    Tennessee tribunal, as long as that tribunal has personal jurisdiction over Father. Appellee
    also relies on section 36-5-2401(a)(1), which states, “If a support order entitled to
    recognition under parts 20-29 of this chapter has not been issued, a responding tribunal of
    this state with personal jurisdiction over the parties may issue a support order if . . . [t]he
    individual seeking the order resides outside this state . . . .”12 While the use of the term
    “responding tribunal” does suggest some type of two-state proceeding, the definition of
    that term reveals otherwise. Specifically, the term “[r]esponding tribunal” is defined as “the
    authorized tribunal in a responding state or foreign country,”