Lorna Mae Gibson v. Charles William Bikas , 556 S.W.3d 796 ( 2018 )
[…] Because Ms. Gibson did not
    petition for an extension of the 2015 OP, she commenced a new action when she filed her
    2017 petition. Upon Ms. Gibson’s 2017 petition, the trial court granted an ex parte order
    8
    of protection as to Ms. Gibson but denied the petition as to the Children pending further
    hearing. Therefore, at the time of trial, the court was considering whether to extend the
    ex parte order of protection into a one-year order as to Ms. Gibson and whether to modify
    it to include the Children. Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-3-605 (2017) provides in
    pertinent part:
    (a)    Upon the filing of a petition under this part, the courts may
    immediately, for good cause shown, issue an ex parte order of
    protection. An immediate and present danger of abuse to the
    petitioner shall constitute good cause for purposes of this section.
    (b)    Within fifteen (15) days of service of such order on the respondent
    under this part, a hearing shall be held, at which time the court shall
    either dissolve any ex parte order that has been issued, or shall, if the
    petitioner has proved the allegation of domestic abuse, stalking or
    sexual assault by a preponderance of the evidence, extend the order
    of protection for a definite period of time, not to exceed one (1) year,
    unless a further hearing on the continuation of such order is
    requested by the respondent or the petitioner; in which case, on
    proper showing of cause, such order may be continued for a further
    definite period of one (1) year, after which time a further hearing
    must be held for any subsequent one-year period.
    (Emphasis added.)