Trevor Howell v. Kennedy Smithwick ( 2017 )
[…] adopt Mother’s proposed parenting plan; (3) its calculation of temporary child support;
    (4) failing to require Father to pay child support by wage assignment; and (5) changing
    the child’s surname to Father’s surname.1
    ANALYSIS
    (1) Criminal contempt
    Mother raises two main arguments on the issue of contempt: lack of notice and
    failure of proof beyond a reasonable doubt. We begin with notice.
    A. Notice
    1
    Father did not file a brief on appeal.
    -3-
    All courts have the power to punish for criminal contempt pursuant to Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 29-9-102(3) in cases of “willful disobedience or resistance of any . . . party . . . to
    any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts.” (Emphasis
    added). Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 42(b)(1) requires that a criminal
    contempt be prosecuted on notice, which shall:
    A. state the time and place of the hearing;
    B. allow the alleged contemner a reasonable time to prepare a defense; and