Siminder Kaur v. Vaneet Singh ( 2017 )
[…] divorce, . . . abuse, . . . protection from domestic abuse in which the issue may appear.”
    The comments to the act reflect that “[p]roceedings that affect access to the child are
    subject to this act.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-205.
    Father contends that India has properly assumed jurisdiction of the Child in
    compliance with the requirements of the UCCJEA and has jurisdiction to make the initial
    custody determination. He asserts that India is the “home state” upon the commencement
    of the custody proceedings there. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-216(A)(1) (“a court of
    this state has jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination only if: (1) This state
    is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was
    the home state of the child within six (6) months before the commencement of the
    proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent . . . continues to reside in
    this state[.]”). Father contends that pursuant to section 36-6-208 of Tennessee’s version
    of the UCCJEA, a court of this state shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of
    the United States for the purpose of applying the act.