Siminder Kaur v. Vaneet Singh ( 2017 )
[…] On August 9, 2016, the
    court entered an order requiring the parties to attend mediation on October 8, 2016, and
    awarding Mother a visitation period with the Child on his birthday. When Mother filed
    an “Application under Section 482” for interim custody pending the habeas corpus
    matter, her application was denied with a finding that “the Child has been in the safe
    -4-
    custody of his grandparents for the last eight months and is of a very tender age to
    experience shifting of residence during the pendency of this petition.”
    Tennessee Code Annotated Section 36-6-205(4) defines a “child custody
    proceeding” as any “proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation
    with respect to a child is an issue,” and specifies that it “includes a proceeding for
    divorce, . . . abuse, . . . protection from domestic abuse in which the issue may appear.”
    The comments to the act reflect that “[p]roceedings that affect access to the child are
    subject to this act.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-205.