State, ex rel., Schrita O. v. Robert T. ( 2017 )
[…] -8-
    IV. MOTHER HAS STANDING
    Father argues that Mother lacked standing to bring this suit to establish Shamar
    O.’s paternity and for retroactive child support. Tennessee law unequivocally provides
    that the mother of a child has standing to bring suit to establish parentage. See Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 36-2-305(b)(1)(B) (“A complaint to establish parentage of a child may be
    filed by . . . the child’s mother.”) Moreover, as we already stated, once a trial court has
    established paternity, it must enter an initial support order for the child. Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 36-2-311(a)(11)(A) (“Upon establishing parentage, the court shall make an order
    declaring the father of the child . . . [t]his order shall include the following . . . [a]
    determination of child support.”). Tennessee law also confers standing to petition the
    court for child support on the child’s physical custodian, or “caretaker.” Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 36-5-101(b)(1).