State, ex rel., Schrita O. v. Robert T. ( 2017 )
[…] therefore lacked standing to initiate this suit. As explained in greater detail below, we
    ultimately conclude that the record supports the juvenile court’s classification of Mother
    as Shamar O.’s physical caretaker. However, as an initial matter, we note that the
    juvenile court’s subject-matter jurisdiction was not dependent on Mother’s legal status as
    Shamar O.’s caretaker or capacity to bring this lawsuit.
    Juvenile courts have jurisdiction to establish paternity of a child when the putative
    Father resides in Tennessee. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-307. The Department of
    Human Services may file an action to establish paternity without joining the parent of the
    child as petitioner. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-305(1)(D) (“A complaint to establish
    parentage of a child may be filed by . . . the department of human services or its
    contractor.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-3-124(c); State ex rel. Wray v. Collins, No. W2006-
    00119-COA-R3-JV, 
    2007 WL 836810
    , *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Mar. 20, 2007). For example,
    in a similar case in which a grandmother sought IV-D services to establish paternity and