State, ex rel., Schrita O. v. Robert T. ( 2017 )
[…] caretaker.
    13
    Although we are “soldiering on” in this case, oral findings are no substitute for written rulings,
    and we may decline to “soldier on” in future cases without a clear written ruling.
    -8-
    IV. MOTHER HAS STANDING
    Father argues that Mother lacked standing to bring this suit to establish Shamar
    O.’s paternity and for retroactive child support. Tennessee law unequivocally provides
    that the mother of a child has standing to bring suit to establish parentage. See Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 36-2-305(b)(1)(B) (“A complaint to establish parentage of a child may be
    filed by . . . the child’s mother.”) Moreover, as we already stated, once a trial court has
    established paternity, it must enter an initial support order for the child. Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 36-2-311(a)(11)(A) (“Upon establishing parentage, the court shall make an order