State, ex rel., Schrita O. v. Robert T. ( 2017 )
[…] According
    to the statute, the Department of Human Services is not even required to
    name the State as a party to the action. See Tenn. Code. Ann. § 71-3-
    124(c)(2).
    Collins, 
    2007 WL 836810
    , *3. Similarly, in this case, the State clearly had standing to
    bring suit to establish Shamar O.’s paternity, even though the caption is styled ‘ex rel.’
    Once a court has established paternity, the court must enter an initial child support
    order, including an award of retroactive child support if applicable. Tenn. Code Ann. §
    36-2-311(a)(11)(A) (“Upon establishing parentage, the court shall make an order
    declaring the father of the child . . . [t]his order shall include the following . . . [a]
    determination of child support.”). Having established Shamar O.’s paternity, the juvenile
    court was required by statute to enter an initial support order. 
    Id. Accordingly, Father’s