In Re Alexis S. ( 2019 )
[…] awarding guardianship when there are two prospective, adoptive parents. But Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 36-1-101(a)(3) provides that one purpose of the adoption statute is to ensure “that
    the best interests of children in the adoptive process are protected.” Accordingly, our
    Supreme Court has held that a comparative fitness analysis under § 36-6-106 was
    - 18 -
    appropriate when considering competing petitions for adoption by two sets of
    grandparents. See In re Sidney J., 
    313 S.W.3d 772
    , 776 (Tenn. 2010). Likewise, we find
    the analysis in § 36-6-106 is appropriate for awarding guardianship under § 36-1-113(m).
    Cf. Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-2-103 (providing that juvenile court decisions in actions for
    guardianship are “[s]ubject to the court’s determination of what is in the best interests of
    the minor”); In re R.D.M., 
    306 S.W.3d 731
    , 735 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2009) (applying best-
    interest analysis in § 36-6-106 to action for guardianship).
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-106(a) provides fifteen factors for the court to
    consider when determining the child’s best interest.