Timothy A. Baxter v. Jennifer D. Rowan ( 2020 )
[…] Consequently,
    we vacate the trial court’s award of parenting time, to the extent of letters and phone calls,
    and remand for further proceedings to set parameters for these communications.
    Furthermore, the actual visitation between Father and Child was expressly reserved by the
    trial court, which indicated that it would only award such visitation if it was satisfied that
    such visitation was in Child’s best interest. Therefore, any issues about actual visitation are
    not presently before us.
    10
    Specifically, Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-7-113(b)(1) states that “[a] voluntary
    acknowledgment of paternity . . . shall be a basis for establishing a support order without requiring any
    further proceedings to establish paternity.”
    -8-
    Whether the Trial Court Erred in Awarding Parenting Time to Grandmother
    In addition to challenging the rights awarded to Father in this appeal, Mother also
    challenges the trial court’s grant of affirmative relief to Father’s mother. For the reasons