Timothy A. Baxter v. Jennifer D. Rowan ( 2020 )
[…] Tennessee Code. It expressly states that “[t]his chapter provides a single cause of action to
    establish parentage of children other than by adoption . . . or by acknowledgment of
    parentage . . .” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-301
    . Furthermore, Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 36-2-305(b)(1) states that “[a]bsent an agreement or an acknowledgement of
    parentage as prescribed by § 68-3-203(g), § 68-3-302, or § 68-3-305(b), a complaint to
    establish parentage may be filed.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-305
    (b)(1). These referenced
    provisions from Title 68 are the very provisions pursuant to which a VAP under Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 24-7-113 is completed. See Tenn. Code Ann. 24-7-113(a) (“A
    voluntary acknowledgment of paternity which is completed under § 68-3-203(g), § 68-3-
    302, or § 68-3-305(b) or under similar provisions of another state or government shall
    constitute a legal finding of paternity on the individual named as the father of the child in
    the acknowledgment[.]”).
    Based on our plain reading of the applicable statutes, it appears that the Code
    provides for multiple ways in which parentage may be established rather than the sole
    option of filing suit to specifically establish same. As indicated above, the statement of