Timothy A. Baxter v. Jennifer D. Rowan ( 2020 )
[…] the only mechanism by which a father may establish parentage and acquire standing to sue
    for custody or visitation. Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-2-301 serves as a statement
    of purpose regarding the subsequent statutes regarding paternity and legitimation in the
    Tennessee Code. It expressly states that “[t]his chapter provides a single cause of action to
    establish parentage of children other than by adoption . . . or by acknowledgment of
    parentage . . .” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-301
    . Furthermore, Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 36-2-305(b)(1) states that “[a]bsent an agreement or an acknowledgement of
    parentage as prescribed by § 68-3-203(g), § 68-3-302, or § 68-3-305(b), a complaint to
    establish parentage may be filed.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-305
    (b)(1). These referenced
    provisions from Title 68 are the very provisions pursuant to which a VAP under Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 24-7-113 is completed. See Tenn. Code Ann. 24-7-113(a) (“A