Timothy A. Baxter v. Jennifer D. Rowan ( 2020 )
[…] explained,
    [a] biological father who has signed an ‘acknowledgment of paternity’ is
    declared the legal father with the obligation to pay support and the right to
    be given notice in the event of litigation or attempted termination of parental
    rights/adoption. The acknowledgment does not vest any custody rights or
    visitation rights upon the legal father.
    Id. at *5 (quoting In re Hailey S., No M2016-00387-COA-R3-JV, 
    2016 WL 7048840
    , at
    *9 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 5, 2016)7) (emphasis added). While we agree with Milton’s
    5
    As noted, pursuant to section 24-7-113(e)(1) and (2), a voluntary acknowledgment that is not
    rescinded pursuant to subsection (c) may only be challenged on “the basis of fraud, whether extrinsic or
    intrinsic, duress, or material mistake of fact.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-113
    (e)(2). However, subsection
    (e)(2) provides that a challenge to a VAP “shall not be barred by the five-year statute of limitations where
    fraud in the procurement of the acknowledgment by the mother of the child is alleged and where the
    requested relief will not affect the interests of the child, the state, or any Title IV-D agency.” 
    Id.
    6
    Apart from this VAP, we observe that Mother, according to the trial court’s order dated July 20,
    2018, admitted Father’s paternity in open court. Although we do not have a transcript of the proceedings