Timothy A. Baxter v. Jennifer D. Rowan ( 2020 )
[…] Specifically,
    Mother asserts that Father has no standing to sue for parental rights as there has been no
    order establishing parentage entered in this case. Respectfully, we disagree with Mother’s
    assertion that a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity does not confer standing on Father
    to sue for visitation with Child.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-7-113 provides for a simplified procedure in
    which unmarried fathers may legally establish their paternity over a child without “further
    order of the court.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-113
    (a). This is otherwise known as a voluntary
    acknowledgment of paternity or VAP. Notably, the statute maintains that this VAP, “unless
    rescinded . . . shall be conclusive of that father’s paternity without further order of the
    court.” 
    Id.
     There is a sixty-day period provided for in the statute in which the VAP may be
    rescinded. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-113
     (c)(1). However, if the VAP is not rescinded
    -4-
    pursuant to subsection (c), “[it], may only be challenged on the basis of fraud, whether
    extrinsic or intrinsic, duress, or material mistake of fact” within five years of the VAP’s
    execution. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 27-7-113
     (e)(1), (2).5 Based on our review of the record,
    the VAP in this case was filed in 2011. There is no evidence nor assertions set forth by