Elizabeth Anne McDaniel v. Robb Ashby McDaniel ( 2013 )
[…] Nelson, 66 S.W.3d at 901 (citing Ganzevoort v. Russell, 
    949 S.W.2d 293
    , 296 (Tenn. 1997)).
    “There are currently two different statutes setting out non-exclusive lists of factors for
    the trial court to apply to help it reach the goal of determining a child’s best interest.”
    Thompson v. Thompson, No. M2011-02438-COA-R3-CV, 
    2012 WL 5266319
    , at *6 (Tenn.
    Ct. App. Oct. 24, 2012). Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-106, which applies to custody
    determinations, and Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-404, which governs the establishment
    of permanent parenting plans, see Burden, 250 S.W.3d at 908; see also Thompson, 
    2012 WL 5266319
    , at *6, and parenting plans are required to be incorporated into “any final decree or
    decree of modification in an action for absolute divorce, legal separation, annulment, or
    separate maintenance involving a minor child.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-404.
    In determining who should be the primary residential parent and what the residential
    schedule should be, the court is to consider a list of factors set forth in Tennessee Code
    Annotated § 36-6-404(b).