Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-101(e). -9- 2. The best interests of the child or children who are subject to the support award determination are served by deviation from the presumptive guideline amount. Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 1240-02-04-.06(3); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2- 311(a)(11)(B) (“The court must make a written finding that application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in order to provide for the best interests of the child or the equity between the parties.”); Tenn. Code. Ann. § 36-2-311(a)(11)(F) (“In making any deviations from awarding retroactive support, the court shall make written findings of fact and conclusions of law to support the basis for the deviation, and shall include in the order the total amount of retroactive support that would have been paid retroactively to the birth of the child, had a deviation not been made by the court[.]”).