William Chase Knipper v. Erin Elizabeth Enfinger ( 2020 )
[…] marital home by the abandoning spouse.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-101(e).
    -9-
    2. The best interests of the child or children who are subject to
    the support award determination are served by deviation from
    the presumptive guideline amount.
    Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 1240-02-04-.06(3); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-
    311(a)(11)(B) (“The court must make a written finding that application of the guidelines
    would be unjust or inappropriate in order to provide for the best interests of the child or the
    equity between the parties.”); Tenn. Code. Ann. § 36-2-311(a)(11)(F) (“In making any
    deviations from awarding retroactive support, the court shall make written findings of fact
    and conclusions of law to support the basis for the deviation, and shall include in the order
    the total amount of retroactive support that would have been paid retroactively to the birth
    of the child, had a deviation not been made by the court[.]”).
    At trial, the parties stipulated that Mother incurred $4,062.56 in uncovered medical
    expenses related to the birth and care of the child.8 In its initial order, the trial court ruled
    that Father would not be required to pay for any expenses beyond a $1,000.00 payment he