In Re Brooke E. ( 2017 )
[…] child abuse against the child who is the subject of the
    petition or against any sibling or half-sibling of such
    21
    child, or any other child residing temporarily or
    permanently in the home of such parent or guardian . .
    ..
    (Emphasis added.) Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-102(b)(21) (2015) defines “severe
    child abuse,” in relevant part, as: 4
    (C)     The commission of any act towards the child prohibited by § 39-13-309, §§
    39-13-502 – 39-13-504, § 39-13-515, § 39-13-522, § 39-15-302, § 39-15-
    402, or § 39-17-1005 or the knowing failure to protect the child from the
    commission of any such act towards the child[.]
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-503 (2014) provides in relevant part:
    (a)     Rape is unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or
    of the defendant by a victim accompanied by any of the following
    circumstances:
    (1)     Force or coercion is used to accomplish the act; [or]
    (2)     The sexual penetration is accomplished without the consent
    of the victim and the defendant knows or has reason to know
    at the time of the penetration that the victim did not consent[.]
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-15-302 (2014) further provides in pertinent part:
    (a)     A person commits incest who engages in sexual penetration as
    defined in § 39-13-501, with a person, knowing the person to be,
    without regard to legitimacy: