The Tennessee Supreme Court has held that the clear legislative intent behind the HCLA is that “all civil actions alleging that a covered health care provider . . . [has] caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide health care services be subject to the pre- suit notice and certificate of good faith requirements, regardless of any other claims, causes of action, or theories of liability alleged in the complaint.” Ellithorpe, 479 S.W.3d at 827 (emphasis in original); see also
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101(a)(1) (“‘Health care liability action’ means any civil action . . . alleging that a health care provider or providers have caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a person, regardless of the theory of liability on which the action is based.”). Accordingly, Ms. Byington’s initial complaint was “subject to the pre-suit notice and certificate of good faith requirements,” regardless of whether the initial complaint alleged additional causes of action sounding outside healthcare liability. Ellithorpe, 479 S.W.3d at 827; see also
Tenn.