Metropolitan Government Of Nashville & Davidson County v. Layton Jones ( 2021 )
[…] jurisdiction to the General Sessions Court”). The enabling statute did not grant jurisdiction
    1
    An exception to the general rule is when a statute “is so obviously unconstitutional on its face as
    to obviate the necessity for any discussion.” Lawrence, 
    655 S.W.2d at 929
    . That exception does not apply
    here.
    3
    to the environmental court. The Metro charter did. See Metro. Gov’t of Nashville &
    Davidson Cty. v. Ollis, No. M2010-02046-COA-R3-CV, 
    2011 WL 2991616
    , at *2 (Tenn.
    Ct. App. July 22, 2011); see also 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-3-311
    (f) (2015) (permitting a
    metropolitan government’s charter to vest “jurisdiction to hear, try and dispose of all cases
    arising under the . . . ordinances . . . of the metropolitan government” in a general sessions
    court). The charter provides that the Metro General Sessions Court, of which the
    environmental court is a division, “shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear, try and dispose