In Re Estate of Shelton D. Ramey ( 2021 )
[…] Chapter 7 Bankruptcy proceedings—a scenario unaddressed by In re Estate of Bostic.
    Ramey is not an aggrieved party as his residual interest in the probate estate is now an asset
    of the bankruptcy estate, and we hold that he lacks standing to challenge Crouse’s fees.
    Deeming this issue dispositive, Ramey’s other issues as well as Crouse and Fitzpatrick’s
    additional related issues are pretermitted.
    The second and final issue we address is whether Crouse is entitled to his attorney’s
    fees and expenses incurred on appeal. Crouse cites to 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-317
    , which
    provides as relevant: “(a) All claims or demands against the estate of any deceased person
    shall be divided into the following classifications, which shall have priority in the order
    shown: (1) First: Costs of administration, ….” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-317
     (2015). This
    Court has expounded upon administrator’s fees as follows:
    [T]his case involves services rendered in the course of administering a
    decedent’s estate, services provided for the benefit of the estate. More