Sara Marie Poe Mossbeck v. John Pollard Hoover, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] Mother would increase to $38,759.11. We therefore, modify the Trial Court’s judgment to
    reflect a monetary judgment against Mother of $38,759.11 owed to Father for her portion
    of the Child’s medical expenses.
    - 17 -
    We next address whether the Trial Court erred by ordering that Mother could make
    installment payments to Father. In its January 2020 order, the Trial Court found that
    Mother owed Father $35,566.49 in unpaid uncovered medical expenses, which she should
    pay to Father “at the rate of $100.00 per month.” Tennessee Code Annotated § 26-2-216
    (2017) provides as follows in pertinent part:
    (a)(1) After any judgment has been rendered in any court and the time
    to appeal therefrom has elapsed without such an appeal having been
    made, the judge of the court which rendered the judgment may, either before
    or after the issuance and service of garnishment, upon written consent of the
    parties or upon written motion of the judgment debtor, after due notice and
    after full hearing of such motion, enter an order requiring such judgment
    debtor to pay to the clerk of the court a certain sum of money weekly,
    biweekly or monthly to apply upon such judgment. The filing of such motion
    by the debtor shall stay the issuance, execution or return of any writ of
    garnishment against wages or salary due the judgment debtor or any other
    funds belonging to the judgment debtor sought to be substituted to the
    satisfaction or payment of or upon such judgment during the period that such
    judgment debtor complies with the order of the court. Such motion of the
    judgment debtor shall be supported by an affidavit stating the debtor’s
    inability to pay such debt with funds other than those earned by the debtor as
    wages or salary, or received from other sources in such amounts as to
    necessitate or make equitable installment payments, the name and address of
    the debtor's employer, or other source of funds and amount of such wages or
    salary, and the date of payment thereof.
    (2) Notwithstanding subdivision (a)(1), upon written consent of the
    parties, the hearing of the judgment debtor’s motion to pay the judgment in
    installments may be held on the same date that such judgment is entered.
    (Emphasis added.)
    In this case, when the Trial Court ordered the installment payments, the judgment
    had not become final with the appeal period elapsing without an appeal being initiated and
    no motion or affidavit had been filed requesting such installment payments by Mother.