Glenver Ian Smith v. Stephen L. Hughes ( 2021 )
[…] - 13 -
    the property at a foreclosure sale as to the second deed of trust. 
    Id.
     The published notice
    of the sale did not specifically mention the first deed of trust. 
    Id.
     Plaintiff filed suit against
    the trustee and bank, claiming that Tennessee Code Annotated section 35-5-104 imposed
    a duty on the defendants to disclose the existence of the first deed of trust when they
    conducted the foreclosure of the second deed of trust. Id. at *4. This Court disagreed,
    explaining:
    Under 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-104
    , a seller has a duty to disclose
    within the notice of sale the names of interested parties. As pertinent to the
    case now before us, ‘interested parties’ is defined in 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 35
    -
    5-104(d) to include “the record holders of any mortgage, deed of trust, or
    other lien which will be extinguished or adversely affected by the sale ….”
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-104
    (d) (2001).
    Because the First Trust Deed held priority over the Second Trust
    Deed, the First Trust Deed would not be extinguished or adversely affected
    by the foreclosure sale on the Second Trust Deed. Given this, defendants had