Glenver Ian Smith v. Stephen L. Hughes ( 2021 )
[…] Drake, 
    410 S.W.3d 797
    , 808 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2013)).
    Nonjudicial foreclosure is the almost exclusive means of foreclosure in this State, and the
    statutes governing it are outlined in Tennessee Code Annotated sections 35-5-101, et seq.
    
    Id.
     “[S]o long as a mortgagee lender complies with the applicable statutes and the terms
    of the deed of trust, it does not have to resort to a judicial forum to foreclose on a secured
    property.” 
    Id.
     (internal citation omitted).
    We begin with the language of the relevant statutes. Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 35-5-101 provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) In any sale of land to foreclose a deed of trust, mortgage or other lien
    securing the payment of money or other thing of value or under judicial
    orders or process, advertisement of the sale shall be made at least three (3)
    different times in some newspaper published in the county where the sale is
    to be made.
    ....
    (e) In any sale of land to foreclose a deed of trust, mortgage, or other lien
    securing the payment of money or other thing of value or under judicial
    orders of process, the trustee or other party that sells the property shall send
    and on appeal. However, its brief did not list any issue related to such a request. Thus, the issue is waived.
    “[A]n issue may be deemed waived when it is argued in the brief but is not designated as an issue in
    accordance with Tenn. R. App. P. 27(a)(4).” Hodge v. Craig,