Glenver Ian Smith v. Stephen L. Hughes ( 2021 )
[…] the mailing address of the property[.]
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-101
    (e)(1).
    - 11 -
    on their behalf may have been making payments on the note, they were not debtors
    obligated to do so.
    2.     Advertisement of the Sale
    We now turn to the published notice requirement of Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 35-5-101(a). This section requires advertisement of the sale at least three times in
    some newspaper published in the county where the sale is to be made. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-101
    (a). Tennessee Code Annotated section 35-5-104 governs the content of the
    required advertisement. Among other things, it provides that the advertisement shall
    “[g]ive the names of the plaintiff and defendant, or parties interested[.]” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-104
    (a)(1). It states:
    For the purposes of this section, “parties interested” includes, without
    limitation, the record holders of any mortgage, deed of trust, or other lien that