Glenver Ian Smith v. Stephen L. Hughes ( 2021 )
[…] regarding the death of their mother or their interest in the property, but Glenver and/or his
    father continued to make payments on the loan for the next several years.
    In 2017, two affidavits of heirship were filed in the Fayette County Register’s
    Office.2 According to Glenver and April, the affidavits of heirship were prepared by an
    1
    Because several parties share the same last name, we will refer to the children by their first names.
    We intend no disrespect.
    2
    Regarding affidavits of heirship, Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-712 states, in pertinent
    part:
    (a) Affidavits duly sworn to upon the personal knowledge of the affiant before an officer
    entitled to administer oaths in the jurisdiction where the affidavit is made, setting forth any
    fact or facts concerning the relationship of any parties to persons deceased, or containing a
    statement of any facts pertinent to be ascertained in determining the persons legally entitled
    to any part of the estate of the decedent at the time of the decedent’s death, shall be accepted
    for registration, upon presentation, by the registers of deeds in the several counties of the
    state upon the payment to the register of the usual fees for the recording of instruments
    entitled under the laws to be recorded.
    (b) The register to whom any such affidavit may be presented for registration shall record
    the same either in special books kept for this purpose or in the books where deeds are
    recorded, and in indexing the affidavits the register shall note the instruments as “affidavits
    of heirship,” indexing the name of the decedent as vendor and the names of those listed as
    heirs as vendees.
    “Affidavits of heirship serve two purposes: ‘they provide a means to preserve evidence concerning a
    -2-