Mark Young v. H & H Testing, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] other things, specified that post‐judgment interest was awarded to H & H Testing;
    however, the Chancellor crossed through this text. Thus, H & H Testing contends, to the
    extent the Final Order can be construed as barring H & H Testing from collecting post‐
    judgment interest, the trial court erred.
    We find no error with the court striking through this portion of the proposed order
    because the court did not rule that H & H Testing was not entitled to post-judgment interest.
    An award of post-judgment interest is controlled by Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-14-122, which
    provides:
    Interest shall be computed on every judgment from the day on which the jury
    or the court, sitting without a jury, returned the verdict without regard to a
    motion for a new trial.
    - 12 -
    “The purpose of post-judgment interest is to compensate a successful plaintiff for
    being deprived of the compensation for its loss between the time of the entry of the
    judgment awarding the compensation until the payment of the judgment by the
    defendants.” State v.