Jamie Gravatt v. Michael Barczykowski ( 2021 )
[…] child(ren) into child support modifications” is inequitable. The current agreed child
    support order entered August 29, 2019 and the incorporated child support worksheet show
    that Mother does not receive a credit for an in-home child. The child’s younger sister born
    to Mother and her husband is not considered in Father’s child support calculation.
    Therefore, we hold that this issue is moot.
    4.
    Mother requests her costs and reasonable attorney fees on appeal pursuant to
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-1-122, which provides as follows:
    When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of
    record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon
    motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the
    appellant, which may include but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the
    judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.
    The decision whether to award damages for a frivolous appeal rests solely in our discretion.
    Chiozza v. Chiozza, 
    315 S.W.3d 482
    , 493 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2009). Appellate courts exercise
    their discretion to award fees under this statute ‘“sparingly so as not to discourage