Cedra Deanntre Potts (Taylor) v. Starr Anastasia Potts ( 2021 )
[…] signed as “Prospective Parent.” Because Plaintiff and Defendant contractually agreed to
    accept full legal rights and responsibilities for the embryos and any children that resulted,
    they are the recipient intended parents under the statute.
    Plaintiff concedes that Defendant was a party to the contract with Georgia
    Reproductive Specialists, but she contends the in vitro fertilization statutes do not apply to
    Defendant because the embryos that were subject to the contract were not donated, as
    required by 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-401
    . The statute states, “This chapter provides a single
    means to establish parentage of children born of donated embryo transfer to [the] recipient
    intended parent.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis added). Plaintiff contends that a “donated embryo” results
    (2)    The contract shall be signed, as appropriate, by each legal embryo custodian for