Cedra Deanntre Potts (Taylor) v. Starr Anastasia Potts ( 2021 )
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-402
    (6) (defining “recipient
    intended parent” as “a person or persons who receive a relinquished embryo and who
    accepts full legal rights and responsibilities for such embryo and any child that may born
    as a result of embryo transfer”). Provided that the legal embryo custodian and the recipient
    intended parents have entered into a written contract in accordance with § 403(a), a child
    born of the in vitro fertilization procedure “shall be presumed to be the legal child of the
    recipient intended parent.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-403
    (d).10 More specifically, as the
    10
    Specifically, 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-403
     provides:
    (a)(1) A legal embryo custodian may relinquish all rights and responsibilities for an
    embryo prior to embryo transfer. A written contract shall be entered into as
    appropriate when establishing embryo parentage prior to embryo transfer for the
    legal transfer of rights to an embryo and to any child that may result from the
    embryo transfer:
    (A) Between legal embryo custodians and the embryo transfer clinic; or
    (B) Between a legal embryo custodian and each recipient intended parent.
    - 13 -
    Tennessee Supreme Court explained in In re Baby, 
    447 S.W.3d 807
     (Tenn. 2014), under §
    36-2-403, the child “shall be considered the child of each intended parent who is a party to