Cedra Deanntre Potts (Taylor) v. Starr Anastasia Potts ( 2021 )
[…] embryo transfer. It is the intent that no adoption pursuant to chapter 1 of this
    title or no parentage pursuant to chapter 3 of this title shall be required to
    create parentage in [the] recipient intended parent pursuant to this part.
    As the trial court noted, “recipient intended parent” is defined as “a person or
    persons who receive a relinquished embryo and who accepts full legal rights and
    responsibilities for such embryo and any child that may be born as a result of embryo
    transfer.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-402
    (6). And the “legal embryo custodian” is defined as
    “the person or entity, including the embryo transfer clinic, who hold the legal rights and
    responsibilities for a human embryo and who relinquishes said embryo to another person.”
    
    Id.
     § 402(5) (emphasis added).
    With those definitions in mind, the trial court considered 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2
    -
    403, which provides in relevant part:
    (a)(1) A legal embryo custodian may relinquish all rights and