Cedra Deanntre Potts (Taylor) v. Starr Anastasia Potts ( 2021 )
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 36-2-401
     to -403 is to provide a
    single means of establishing the parentage of children born through the in vitro fertilization
    procedure. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-401
    .
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-2-403(a)(1)(B) provides that a legal embryo
    custodian—the embryo transfer clinic—must enter into a written contract with the
    “recipient intended parent” or parents transferring full legal rights to the embryo or
    embryos, and to any children that may result, to the recipient intended parent or parents.
    See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-402
    (5) (defining “legal embryo custodian” as including the
    embryo transfer clinic); see also 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-402
    (6) (defining “recipient
    intended parent” as “a person or persons who receive a relinquished embryo and who
    accepts full legal rights and responsibilities for such embryo and any child that may born
    as a result of embryo transfer”). Provided that the legal embryo custodian and the recipient
    intended parents have entered into a written contract in accordance with § 403(a), a child
    born of the in vitro fertilization procedure “shall be presumed to be the legal child of the
    recipient intended parent.” 
    Tenn.