Cedra Deanntre Potts (Taylor) v. Starr Anastasia Potts ( 2021 )
[…] (“[R]elevant state laws [are] unconstitutional to the extent they treat[] same-sex couples
    differently from opposite-sex couples.” (citing Obergefell, 576 U.S. at 670)).
    -6-
    And, considering that the parties entered into an agreed permanent parenting plan providing
    that Defendant was the legal parent of the children, the court determined that Plaintiff had
    not rebutted § 304(a)’s presumption.
    The trial court also applied Tennessee’s statutes establishing the parentage of
    children born as a result of “embryo transfer,” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 36-2-401
     to -403.
    Specifically, 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-401
     states:
    This chapter provides a single means to establish parentage of children born
    of donated embryo transfer to [the] recipient intended parent. It is intended
    to promote the interests of children who may be born as a result of donated
    embryo transfer. It is the intent that no adoption pursuant to chapter 1 of this
    title or no parentage pursuant to chapter 3 of this title shall be required to
    create parentage in [the] recipient intended parent pursuant to this part.
    As the trial court noted, “recipient intended parent” is defined as “a person or
    persons who receive a relinquished embryo and who accepts full legal rights and
    responsibilities for such embryo and any child that may be born as a result of embryo
    transfer.” 
    Tenn.