Cedra Deanntre Potts (Taylor) v. Starr Anastasia Potts ( 2021 )
[…] children’s birth. As such, Plaintiff contended that Defendant was not a parent under
    Tennessee law, and consequently, she lacked standing to seek custody of the children.
    2
    Some of the documents were signed in October 2013, and some were signed in November 2013.
    3
    We recognize that some states have refused to list the birth parent’s same-sex spouse or partner
    on the child’s birth certificate. See Pavan v. Smith, --- U.S. ----, 
    137 S. Ct. 2075
    , 2078 (2017).
    -3-
    In her response, Defendant relied on 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-304
    , which provides
    that “[a] man is rebuttably presumed to be the father of a child if . . . [b]efore the child’s
    birth, the man and the mother have attempted to marry each other in compliance with the
    law, although the attempted marriage is or could be declared illegal, void and voidable[.]”
    
    Id.
     § 304(a), (a)(2). Defendant argued it was undisputed that the parties participated in two
    civil union ceremonies prior to the children’s birth and conducted themselves as if they
    were married. Defendant further argued that, though Tennessee’s parentage statutes used