David Jernigan, As Next Of Kin and Surviving Husband To Jane Ann Jernigan v. Robert Evan Paasche, M.D. ( 2021 )
[…] A negligence claim requires proof of “(1) a duty of care owed by the defendant to the plaintiff; (2) conduct by the defendant falling below the standard of care amounting to a breach of that duty; (3) an injury or loss; (4) causation in fact; and (5) proximate or legal cause.” Biscan v. Brown,
160 S.W.3d 462, 478 (Tenn. 2005). Medical malpractice actions are controlled by Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-115 (2000), which incorporates the common law elements of negligence. Gunter,
121 S.W.3d at 639. Draper v. Westerfield,
181 S.W.3d 283, 290 (Tenn. 2005). Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-26-115 (2012) provides, in pertinent part: (a) In a health care liability action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence as provided by subsection (b): -8- (1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred; (2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and (3) As a proximate result of the defendant’s negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred. Of course, “expert proof is required to establish the recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession.” Ellithorpe v. Weismark,
479 S.W.3d 818, 829 (Tenn. 2015) (citing
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(b)).