John Doe v. Jane Roe ( 2021 )
[…] protection of the United States Constitution or the Tennessee Constitution.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-103
    (2). An “exercise of the right of free speech” means “a communication
    4 “ST APP” serves as an acronym for “strategic lawsuit against public participation.” Todd
    Hambridge et al., Speak Up., 55 Tenn. B.J. 14, 15 (2019).
    -4-
    made in connection with a matter of public concern or religious expression that falls within
    the protection of the United States Constitution or the Tennessee Constitution.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-103
    (3). Finally, an “exercise of the right to petition” means “a
    communication that falls within the protection of the United States Constitution or the
    Tennessee Constitution and: (A) Is intended to encourage consideration or review of any
    issue by a federal, state, or local legislative, executive, judicial, or other governmental
    body; or (B) Is intended to enlist public participation in an effort to effect consideration of
    an issue by a federal, state, or local legislative, executive, judicial, or other governmental
    body[.}” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-103
    (4).
    Notably, the definitions above reveal that both the “exercise of the right of
    association” and the “exercise of the right of free speech” require that the activity be
    connected with a “matter of public concern.” 
    Tenn.