John Doe v. Jane Roe ( 2021 )
[…] the court to dismiss the legal action.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-104
    (a). Following a
    hearing, the trial court denied Roe’s motion, finding that the matter was not one of public
    concern such as to warrant the application of the TPPA. Roe thereafter filed this
    interlocutory appeal as permitted by the statute.’
    ISSUE PRESENTED
    Roe raises a single issue? for our review on appeal:
    ' Roe also filed a separate motion to dismiss under Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 12.02(6).
    However, that motion is not before this Court.
    2 Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-17-106 provides:
    The court’s order dismissing or refusing to dismiss a legal action pursuant to a
    petition filed under this chapter is immediately appealable as a matter of right to the court
    of appeals. The Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure applicable to appeals as a matter
    of right governs such appeals.
    3 At the outset, we note that, for the purposes of this Opinion, we concern ourselves only with the
    portion of Doe’s lawsuit that concerns Roe’s complaint filed with MTSU’s Title IX Office. At oral