John Doe v. Jane Roe ( 2021 )
[…] The TPPA defines the “exercise of the right to petition” as a “communication that
    falls within the protection of the United States Constitution or the Tennessee Constitution
    and: (A) Is intended to encourage consideration or review of an issue by a federal, state, or
    local legislative, executive, judicial, or other governmental body; or (B) Is intended to
    enlist public participation in an effort to effect consideration of an issue by a federal, state,
    or local legislative, executive, judicial, or other governmental body.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-103
    (4). According to the TPPA, “communication” is “the making or submitting of
    a statement or document in any form or medium, including oral, written, audiovisual, or
    electronic.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-103
    (1). Although “governmental body” is not
    defined within the TPPA, we interpret it to include public universities, such as MTSU in
    the underlying matter. Unlike the right of free speech, the right to petition does not require