Kyndra N. Abernathy v. Icker Derek Barile ( 2022 )
[…] the allegation of domestic abuse, stalking, sexual exploitation of a minor,
    sexual assault, or a human trafficking offense by a preponderance of the
    evidence, extend the order of protection for a definite period of time, not to
    exceed one (1) year[.]
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-605
    . “Sexual assault victim” is defined at 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36
    -
    5-601 as “any person, regardless of the relationship with the perpetrator, who has been
    subjected to, threatened with, or placed in fear of any form of rape, as defined in § 39-13-
    502, § 39-13-503, § 39-13-506 or § 39-13-522, or sexual battery, as defined in § 39-13-
    504, § 39-13-505, or § 39-13-527[.]” The crime of rape is defined as “unlawful sexual
    penetration of a victim by the defendant . . . accompanied by any of the following
    circumstances: . . . (2) The sexual penetration is accomplished without the consent of the
    victim and the defendant knows or has reason to know at the time of the penetration that
    the victim did not consent.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-503
    (a).
    5
    In this case, Petitioner argues that the trial court erred by considering a photograph
    on Petitioner’s cell phone that she alleged to show bruises on her legs resulting from the
    sexual assaults.