Susan Greene Garamella v. City of Lebanon, Tennessee ( 2022 )
[…] of the dangerous or defective condition prior to the accident.
    -5-
    Williams v. Linkscorp Tennessee Six, L.L.C., 
    212 S.W.3d 293
    , 296 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006)
    (internal citations omitted).
    A. & B.
    As to the City, Plaintiff suggests that her claim was not dependent upon a failure to
    inspect. Rather, she submitted evidence to establish that the City had inspected the area,
    establishing its actual and constructive notice of the dangerous condition. Plaintiff suggests
    that immunity was then removed pursuant to Section 29-20-203, which provides:
    (a)    Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury
    caused by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any street, alley,
    sidewalk or highway, owned and controlled by such governmental entity.
    “Street” or “highway” includes traffic control devices thereon.
    (b)    This section shall not apply unless constructive and/or actual notice to
    the governmental entity of such condition be alleged and proved[.]