Susan Greene Garamella v. City of Lebanon, Tennessee ( 2022 )
[…] any such deficiency, must be brought against any person performing or
    furnishing the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, or
    construction of the improvement within four (4) years after substantial
    completion of an improvement.
    Goodall explained that Plaintiff filed the claim 12 years after the sidewalk was substantially
    completed and 9 years after the City performed its final inspection of the development.
    The City asserted that it was also immune from suit pursuant to Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 29-20-205, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury
    proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within
    the scope of his employment except if the injury arises out of:
    ***
    (4) A failure to make an inspection, or by reason of making an inadequate or
    negligent inspection of any property[.]
    The City further argued that it owed no duty to Plaintiff concerning the placement of the