The City of Cleveland v. The Health Services and Development Agency, State of Tennessee ( 2022 )
[…] and failed to exhaust its administrative remedies. In response, the City states that it failed
    to act sooner on all of these fronts because it did not receive statutorily-compliant notice.
    In the first place, we disagree with CCTC that there is any ambiguity in the nature
    of the City’s petition. The City’s petition states that it is a petition for declaratory judgment.
    There is nothing about the petition that would lead us to disregard what it purports to be
    and classify it as something else. Second, 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-225
    (b) (2021) provides:
    “A declaratory judgment shall not be rendered concerning the validity or applicability of a
    statute, rule or order unless the complainant has petitioned the agency for a declaratory
    order and the agency has refused to issue a declaratory order.” Both of these prerequisites
    were met in this case. Whether the City acted timely in its bid to oppose the grant of a
    certificate of need to CCTC may be relevant to the success or lack thereof of the City’s