The City of Cleveland v. The Health Services and Development Agency, State of Tennessee ( 2022 )
[…] under the UAPA, 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-225
    . Prior to bringing an action in
    chancery court for declaratory judgment relating to action taken by a state
    agency, a party must first petition the agency “for a declaratory order as to
    the validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order within the primary
    jurisdiction of the agency.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-223
    (a). If the agency
    -4-
    refuses to issue a declaratory order, the petitioner may apply for a declaratory
    judgment under § 4-5-225. Id., § 4-5-223(a)(2).
    Section 4-5-233(d) directs each agency to “prescribe by rule the form
    of such petitions [for declaratory orders] and the procedure for their
    submission, consideration and disposition.” Id., § 4-5-223(d). The Agency
    has promulgated the following administrative rule establishing a thirty-day
    deadline for filing a petition for declaratory order involving Agency action
    on a specific project or issue:
    (1) Any affected person may petition The Agency for a