Robert Martin Thompson v. Christie Lee Thompson ( 2022 )
[…] portion of the retirement account,” which is reflected in the Final Order. Nothing in the
    trial court’s application of the coverture formula was erroneous or in contradiction to
    Tennessee Law.
    The trial court properly applied the deferred distribution method with respect to the
    division of Wife’s future monthly benefit and the parties’ agreement. Accordingly, we
    affirm the judgment of the trial court in all respects.
    II. ATTORNEY FEES
    As a final matter, we acknowledge Husband’s request for attorney’s fees pursuant
    to Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-1-122, which states:
    When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of
    record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon
    motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the
    appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on
    the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.
    “The decision whether to award damages for a frivolous appeal rests solely in our
    discretion.” Kramer v. Kramer, No. E2018-00736-COA-R3-CV, 
    2019 WL 1239867
    , at *5
    (Tenn. Ct. App. Mar. 18, 2019) (citing Chiozza v. Chiozza, 
    315 S.W.3d 482
    , 493 (Tenn.
    12