Kendra C. Killian v. Aubrey D. Moore ( 2022 )
[…] law, and thus, on appeal, the issue is reviewed de novo with no presumption of the
    correctness of the ruling of the lower court. Button v. Waite, 
    208 S.W.3d 366
    , 369 (Tenn.
    2006).
    -8-
    There is no question that, generally, circuit courts are vested with the power to
    adjudicate divorces. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-10-108
    . Normally, the court that granted a
    divorce (in this case, the Davidson County Circuit Court) retains exclusive jurisdiction over
    that decree and any subsequent custody disputes. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-101
    (a)(1); see
    also 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-217
    . However, 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-3003
     provides that
    “a case that includes child support or custody provisions may be transferred between
    counties in this state” and sets forth the procedure for doing so. Father complied with the
    transfer procedure in this case, and while Mother stated that she never received notice of
    the transfer such that she could have objected to it, she would not have prevailed on such