Estate of Jason Jenkins ( 2004 )
[…] Since Plaintiff dismissed her case against Ms. Armbrister, and settled her case as to
    Defendant Metropolitan Government of Davidson County, the case remains before the court only
    as to Ms. Morrow and only in her capacity as a “health care practitioner” within the meaning of
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-310(b). Except for such status she is immune, just as the
    teacher Ms. Armbrister is immune, under the terms of that same statute. Hill v. City of Germantown,
    
    31 S.W.3d 234
     (Tenn. 2000).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-310(b) provides:
    No claim may be brought against an employee or judgment entered against
    an employee for damages for which the immunity of the governmental entity is
    removed by this chapter unless the claim is one for medical malpractice brought
    against a health care practitioner. No claim for medical malpractice may be brought
    against a health care practitioner or judgment entered against a health care
    -2-
    practitioner for damages for which the governmental entity is liable under this
    chapter, unless the amount of damages sought or judgment entered exceeds the
    minimum limits set out in § 29-20-403 or the amount of insurance coverage actually