State v. Black, Tenn. 1975,
524 S.W.2d 913; Eager v. State,
205 Tenn. 156,
325 S.W.2d 815(1959). To resolve double jeopardy issues, the courts must examine the offenses to ascertain whether each offense requires proof of a fact. Blackburger v. United States,
284 U.S. 299,
52 S. Ct. 180;
76 L. Ed. 306(1932). Merely relying upon the same evidence to prove separate offenses does not establish double jeopardy. United States v. Dixon, 509 U.S. ___
113 S. Ct. 2849;
125 L. Ed. 2d 556(1993). T.C.A. Section 53-11-451(a)(6) provides: Goods subject to forfeiture - Seizure - Disposition. - (a) The following are subject to forfeiture: .... -4- (6)(A) Everything of value furnished, or intended to be furnished, in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of the Tennessee Drug Control Act of 1989, as amended, compiled in parts 3 and 4 of this chapter and title 39, chapter 17, part 4, all proceeds traceable to such an exchange, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used, or intended to be used, to facilitate any violation of the Tennessee Drug Control Act, compiled in parts 3 and 4 of this chapter and title 39, chapter 17, part 4; . . . . The intent and substance of the foregoing is: It is hereby declared a crime to receive the proceeds of an illegal drug transaction or to possess funds intended to finance an illegal drug transaction. The punishment for this crime is forfeiture of the funds so received or possessed.