State of Tennessee, ex rel., Darrell L. Tipton, Michael L. Ross, & Dale M. Ross v. City of Knoxville ( 2006 )
[…] property owners of the municipality and territory will not be materially retarded in the absence of
    such annexation.” The Plaintiffs chose the latter as their preferred burden of proof.
    In this regard, the Trial Court held that “by a preponderance of the evidence the
    plaintiffs have proven that the health, safety, and welfare of the citizens and property owners of the
    municipality and the ‘territory’ will not be materially retarded in the absence of such annexation.”
    In this case, the burden of proof on this issue was upon plaintiffs. Language similar
    to that in § 6-58-111(a)(2) can be found in § 6-51-102(a)(1), which states that a municipality may
    annex unincorporated territory upon its own initiative “when it appears that the prosperity of such
    municipality and territory will be materially retarded and the safety and welfare of the inhabitants
    and property endangered.” § 6-51-102(a)(1) (2005). The General Assembly’s decision to borrow
    language from § 6-51-102(a)(1) and use it in § 6-58-111(a)(2)’s burden of proof must have furthered
    some purpose. Tidwell v. Servomation-Willoughby Co., 
    483 S.W.2d 98
    , 100 (Tenn. 1972).