State of Tennessee, ex rel., Darrell L. Tipton, Michael L. Ross, & Dale M. Ross v. City of Knoxville ( 2006 )
[…] 5
    The City argues that construing “or” in its disjunctive sense would cause § 6-58-111(a) to
    provide for two alternate burdens of proof, (1) unreasonableness or (2) no material retardation, while
    § 6-51-103(a), (c), (d) only provide one burden of proof, reasonableness. According to the City, this
    makes the two statutes irreconcilable.
    -5-
    history does not show that the use of the word “or” was a typographical error.
    The parties have stipulated that the land to be annexed is within the City’s approved
    urban growth boundary. Therefore, § 6-58-111(a)(1)-(2) applies, and Plaintiffs need only prove that
    either (1) the Ordinance is unreasonable or (2) that “the health, safety, and welfare of the citizens and
    property owners of the municipality and territory will not be materially retarded in the absence of
    such annexation.” The Plaintiffs chose the latter as their preferred burden of proof.
    In this regard, the Trial Court held that “by a preponderance of the evidence the
    plaintiffs have proven that the health, safety, and welfare of the citizens and property owners of the