State of Tennessee, ex rel., Darrell L. Tipton, Michael L. Ross, & Dale M. Ross v. City of Knoxville ( 2006 )
[…] plaintiffs’ real estate, and the City has appealed.
    The Complaint attacked the constitutionality of the annexation statutes and the
    Attorney General was allowed to intervene to defend. Before trial, the Chancellor granted a partial
    summary judgment, upholding the constitutionality of the annexation statutes, and a bench trial was
    held during several days in September 2003. Subsequently, the Trial Court entered an Memorandum
    Opinion which concluded that plaintiffs could choose one of two burdens of proof under Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 6-58-111, i.e., the plaintiffs could either prove that the Ordinance was unreasonable, or they
    could prove that material retardation would not occur in the absence of such annexation. Then the
    Trial Court entered an Order holding that “the Plaintiffs have carried their burden of proof as
    required under T.C.A. § 6-58-111(a) in establishing that the health, safety, and welfare of the citizens
    and property owners of the municipality and ‘territory’ will not be materially retarded in the absence
    of such annexation.” The Court voided the Ordinance, and the City noticed an Appeal.
    Our standard of review is well described in Keaton v. Hancock County Bd. of Educ.,
    
    119 S.W.3d 218
    , 222-23 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003), as follows: