State of Tennessee, ex rel., Darrell L. Tipton, Michael L. Ross, & Dale M. Ross v. City of Knoxville ( 2006 )
[…] owners of the affected territory or (2) upon its own initiative if failure to expand would materially
    retard the prosperity of the municipality and territory and would endanger the safety and welfare of
    the inhabitants and property in the municipality and territory. Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-102(a)(1)
    (2005). Section 6-51-103 allows an aggrieved owner of property lying within the annexed territory1
    to file suit in the nature of a quo warranto proceeding to contest the validity of the annexation
    ordinance. § 6-51-103(a)(1)(A); Hart v. City of Johnson City, 
    801 S.W.2d 512
     (Tenn. 1990). When
    an aggrieved property owner files suit, the city proposing the annexation has the burden of proving
    “that [the] annexation ordinance is reasonable for the overall well-being of the communities
    involved.” § 6-51-103(c). The Supreme Court has interpreted § 6-51-103 to the effect that the
    General Assembly intended the issue of reasonableness to be tried by a jury unless some
    disqualifying condition applied. State ex rel. Moretz v. City of Johnson City, 
    581 S.W.2d 628
    , 631