First, Mr. Davidson effectively rolled over the proceeds from his BellSouth retirement into two other retirement accounts. Accordingly, we do not view the 1996 transaction as a liquidation of an asset that triggered an immediate, realizable gain. Following his early retirement in 1996, Mr. Davidson continued to have retirement accounts – they were simply Merrill Lynch IRAs rather than a BellSouth retirement. Second, we have pointed out in other cases that martial property should be valued based on its value at the time of the divorce. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(b)(1)(A) (“[a]ll marital property shall be valued as of a date as near as possible to the date of entry of the order finally dividing the marital property”); Kendrick v. Kendrick, 902 S.W.2d at 927; Swett v. Swett, No. M1998-00961-COA-R3-CV,
2002 WL 1389614, at *10 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 27, 2002) (No Tenn. R. App. P. 11 application filed). Accordingly, in order to determine whether Mr.