Patricia Randolph v. White County, Tennessee ( 2019 )
[…] treatment, and was ignored. No. W2009-02476-COA-R3-CV, 
    2010 WL 3716458
    , at *6 (Tenn. Ct. App.
    Sept. 23, 2010). This Court held that these allegations were sufficient to permit a finding that the sheriff’s
    deputies from whom treatment was requested ignored a substantial and unjustifiable risk. 
    Id. Again, the
    complaint at issue here does not allege facts that would support a finding that Sheriff Shoupe knew there
    was a risk that the decedent had been misidentified as Ms. Randolph’s son.
    6
    Section 29-20-310(b) provides in pertinent part:
    No claim may be brought against an employee or judgment entered against an employee
    for damages for which the immunity of the governmental entity is removed by this
    chapter unless the claim is one for health care liability brought against a health care
    practitioner.
    7
    Section 29-20-310(c) states in pertinent part:
    No claim may be brought against an employee or judgment entered against an employee
    for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of the employee within the scope of
    the employee’s employment for which the governmental entity is immune in any amount
    in excess of the amounts established for governmental entities in § 29-20-403, unless the