KRISTIN MCKENZIE ET AL. v. WOMEN’S HEALTH SERVICES ‒
[…] Id. at 466
    . As the Supreme Court
    has further recognized:
    Because Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-119 is in
    derogation of the common law rule that allowed plaintiffs to
    recover medical expenses, whether paid by insurance or not,
    it must be strictly construed.
    -10-
    Hunter v. Ura, 
    163 S.W.3d 686
    , 711 (Tenn. 2005) (citing Steele v. Ft. Sanders
    Anesthesia Group, P.C., 
    897 S.W.2d 270
    , 282 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1994)). We apply this
    rule of strict construction in interpreting section 119.
    By its express terms, the statute only applies to “a health care liability action in
    which liability is admitted or established.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-119
    . In the present
    case, liability was not admitted or established at the time pertinent to the inquiry
    regarding the admissibility of collateral source evidence, i.e., during the jury trial.