KRISTIN MCKENZIE ET AL. v. WOMEN’S HEALTH SERVICES ‒
[…] This comment lists the type of benefits precluded
    by the collateral source rule: (1) insurance policies, whether
    maintained by the plaintiff or a third party, (2) employment
    benefits, either gratuitous or arising out of contract, (3)
    gratuities, and (4) social legislation benefits, such as social
    security benefits, welfare, and pensions.
    535 S.W.3d at 444.
    However, “[i]n 1975, [the state] legislature enacted health care legislation that
    partially abrogated the collateral source rule in health care liability lawsuits.” Id. at 445.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-119
     (2012) provides:
    In a health care liability action in which liability is admitted
    or established, the damages awarded may include (in addition
    to other elements of damages authorized by law) actual
    economic losses suffered by the claimant by reason of the
    personal injury, including, but not limited to, cost of
    reasonable and necessary medical care, rehabilitation
    1
    The Dedmon opinion was released after briefing was completed in this case.
    -6-
    services, and custodial care, loss of services and loss of
    earned income, but only to the extent that such costs are not
    paid or payable and such losses are not replaced, or
    indemnified in whole or in part, by insurance provided by an
    employer either governmental or private, by social security
    benefits, service benefit programs, unemployment benefits, or
    any other source except the assets of the claimant or of the
    members of the claimant’s immediate family and insurance
    purchased in whole or in part, privately and individually.
    Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred when it denied their motion in limine to
    “exclude all evidence regarding all collateral sources . . . that may have been paid to
    [plaintiffs] in the past or that may be available to them in the future.” At the pretrial