ABN AMRO Mortgage Group, Inc. v. Southern Security Federal Credit Union ( 2011 )
[…] foundation for a court to restore a released deed of trust to its
    priority position. Under Tennessee law, the mistaken release of
    a recorded deed of trust creates an equitable lien in favor of the
    creditor. Jetton v. Nichols, 
    8 Tenn. App. 567
    , 574 (Tenn. Ct.
    App. 1928) (“A lien discharged by mistake is, in contemplation
    of equity, still in existence.”). An equitable lien is “the right to
    have the property subjected in a court of equity to the payment
    of the claim. It is a floating equity until action by the court is
    3
    Tennessee Code Annotated Section 66-26-105 provides:
    Any instruments first registered or noted for registration shall have
    preference over one of earlier date, but noted for registration afterwards;
    unless it is proved in a court of equity, according to the rules of the court,
    that the party claiming under the subsequent instrument had full notice of
    the previous instrument.
    -11-
    invoked.” Osborne v. McCormack, 
    180 Tenn. 526
    , 
    176 S.W.2d 824
    , 824–25 (Tenn. 1944). A court of equity will restore a lien
    where the parties intended that it should not be extinguished, so
    long as the intervening rights of third parties do not prevent the