Witter v. Nesbit , 1993 Tenn. App. LEXIS 767 ( 1993 )
[…] Admittedly, Tenn. R.Civ.P. 55.01 provides for entry of a default judgment in the event of failure of a defendant to plead; however, T.C.A. § 56-7-1206 *120 allows a defense to the suit even if the defendant does not plead.

    In Lady v. Kregger, 747 S.W.2d 342 (Tenn. App. 1987), the Eastern Section of this Court dealt with the interpretation of Tenn.R.Civ.P. 3 in conjunction with claims against an uninsured motorist pursuant to the provisions of T.C.A. § 56-7-1206. The Court, speaking through Judge Goddard, said:

    T.C.A. § 1-3-103 provides:
    If provisions of different titles or chapters of the Code appear to contravene each other, the provisions of each title or chapter shall prevail as to all matters and questions growing out of the subject matter of that title or chapter.
    The Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure are "laws" and are subject to being superseded in the same manner as statutes. See Tennessee Department of Human Services v. Vaughn, 595 S.W.2d 62 (Tenn. 1980).