Becky Elliott v. Donna Akey, Individually and d/b/a Owner of Plaza Restaurant ( 2005 )
[…] the classic example is an action involving injury to real property. A transitory action is an action
    in which the injury occurred to a subject having a movable location and, therefore, could have
    occurred anywhere; examples are tort and contract actions. Curtis v. Garrison, 
    364 S.W.2d 933
    (Tenn. 1963).
    Ms. Elliott alleges an injury to the person, rather than an injury to real estate. Ms. Elliott’s
    cause of action could have arisen anywhere, rather than in only one place. Because Ms. Elliot alleges
    a transitory action, we turn to Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-4-101 for guidance. This statute provides in
    pertinent part:
    (a) In all civil actions of a transitory nature, unless venue is otherwise
    expressly provided for, the action may be brought in the county where
    the cause of action arose or in the county where the defendant resides
    or is found.
    (b) If, however, the plaintiff and defendant both reside in the same
    county in this state, then such action shall be brought either in the
    -3-
    county where the cause of action arose or in the county of their
    residence.
    Section (a) of this statute applies because the parties reside in different counties. Based on
    a review of Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-4-101(a) and the allegations in the complaint, it is clear that
    venue is proper only in Loudon County, Tennessee and that Blount County, the county where the
    suit was filed, does not have jurisdiction to hear the case. The trial court’s order reflects that it relied