Jasper v. Bryant ( 1998 )
[…] provisions,5 questions involving the construction of a contract
    are governed by the law of the state where the contract was made.
    See Ohio Cas. Ins. Co. v. Travelers Indemnity Co., 
    493 S.W.2d 465
    , 467 (Tenn. 1973); Solomon v. FloWarr Management, Inc., 
    777 S.W.2d 701
    , 704-05 (Tenn.App. 1989).              In the instant case, Mrs.
    Jasper testified that the contract was executed in Ohio.
    Therefore, our construction of the contract is controlled by Ohio
    law.
    Peterbilt agrees that Ohio law applies and specifically
    argues that Ohio Rev. Code Ann § 4505.04 precludes the Jaspers
    5
    As can be seen from a review of the contract, there are none.
    8
    from asserting any interest in the 1994 truck.        That section
    provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (A) No person acquiring a motor vehicle from
    its owner whether the owner is a
    manufacturer, importer, dealer, or any other
    person, shall acquire any right, title,
    claim, or interest in or to the motor vehicle
    until such person has had issued to him a
    certificate of title to the motor vehicle, or
    delivered to him a manufacturer’s or
    importer’s certificate for it; and no waiver
    or estoppel operates in favor of such person
    against a person having possession of the
    certificate of title to, or manufacturer’s or
    importer’s certificate for, the motor
    vehicle, for a valuable consideration.
    (B) Subject to division (C) of this section
    [which is not applicable to this action], no
    court shall recognize the right, title,
    claim, or interest of any person in or to any
    motor vehicle sold or disposed of or
    mortgaged or encumbered, unless evidenced: