Eric Holley, Individually and on behalf of Susie Holley v. Melrose Blackett, M.D. ( 2012 )
[…] The right of action that a person who dies from injuries received from another,
    or whose death is caused by the wrongful act, omission, or killing by another,
    would have had against the wrongdoer, in case death had not ensued, shall not
    abate or be extinguished by the person's death but shall pass to the person's
    surviving spouse . . . .
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-106(a). This wrongful death lawsuit was originally filed by Eric
    Holley, as the surviving spouse of Susie Holley, but Eric Holley died during the proceedings.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-5-112 provides, in pertinent part:
    No suit for personal injuries or death from a wrongful act . . . shall abate or be
    abated, because or on account of the death of the beneficiary or beneficiaries
    for whose use and benefit the suit was brought, and the suit shall be proceeded
    with to final judgment, as though the beneficiary or beneficiaries had not died,
    for the use and benefit of the next of kin of the deceased beneficiary.
    Simply put, “suits instituted to recover for wrongful death are not abated by the death of a
    beneficiary.” Timmins v. Lindsey, 
    310 S.W.3d 834
    , 843 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2009). Once a
    wrongful death action is brought while a beneficiary is alive, the death of the beneficiary