The trial court held that interest on these various awards would not begin to accrue until “the date of entry of the [October 6, 1997, order].” Wife argues that post-judgment interest should be computed from the dates of the original awards rather than from the date of the last order of the trial court. She contends that the latter order simply restated previous awards or reduced to one amount a series of alimony payments that were past due under the terms of an earlier order. T.C.A. § 47-14-122 provides as follows: Interest shall be computed on every judgment from the day on which the jury or the court, sitting without a jury, returned the verdict without regard to a motion for new trial. (Emphasis added). Such interest “shall be computed at the effective rate of ten percent (10%) per annum, except as may be otherwise provided or permitted by statute.” T.C.A. § 47-14-121. “The allowance of interest depends entirely upon statute.” 21 Bedwell v. Bedwell,