Helen S. Rogers v. Thomas E. Watts, Jr., - Concurring ( 1998 )
[…] provided no direction concerning the application of the amended version of Tenn. R.
    Civ. P. 11 to pending civil cases.5 Thus, we must determine whether all or any
    portion of the 1995 version of Tenn. R. Civ. P. 11 applies to conduct occurring before
    July 1, 1995. The Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure themselves do not provide an
    answer to this question; accordingly, we must look elsewhere.
    The only statute purporting to limit the scope of the Tennessee Supreme
    Court’s rulemaking authority is Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-3-403 (1994) which states that
    “[t]he rules prescribed by the supreme court pursuant to § 16-3-402 shall not abridge,
    enlarge or modify any substantive right, and shall be consistent with the constitutions
    of the United States and the state of Tennessee.”6 This provision invokes Tenn.
    Const. art. I, § 20's protection against retrospective laws. Thus, we must determine
    whether the 1995 amendments to Tenn. R. Civ. P. 11 are substantive or procedural.
    See Kuykendall v. Wheeler, 
    890 S.W.2d 785