On August 23, Mr. Key informed Mr. Jackson in writing that his employment with the Clerk’s Office would be terminated as of 4:30 that afternoon. Mr. Jackson appealed to the Board, which held a hearing on November 14, 2002. On December 2, the Board issued its decision upholding the termination of Mr. Jackson’s employment for “acts of misconduct, which are job- related.” Mr. Jackson appealed to the chancery court under a writ of certiorari. The trial court affirmed the decision of the Board, and Mr. Jackson filed a timely notice of appeal to this Court. 1 Tennessee Code Annotated § 2-19-142 provides: It is a Class C misdemeanor for any person to publish or distribute or cause to be published or distributed any campaign literature in opposition to any candidate in any election if such person knows that any such statement, charge, allegation, or other matter contained therein with respect to such candidate is false. -2- Issues Presented Mr. Jackson presents the following issues for our review: (1) Whether the [trial] court erred when it failed to consider whether Shelby County’s decision to terminate Mr. Jackson violated his constitutional rights under the first amendment.