City of Gatlinburg v. Maury R. Greenstein ( 2017 )
[…] and causes an injustice to the complaining party. Wright v. Wright, 
    337 S.W.3d 166
    , 176
    (Tenn. 2011). The abuse of discretion standard does not permit the appellate court to
    substitute its judgment for that of the trial court. 
    Eldridge, 42 S.W.3d at 85
    . Rather, the
    appellate court will presume the trial court’s discretionary decision to be correct and will
    view the evidence in a light most favorable to its decision. 
    Id. IV. DISCUSSION
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 26-2-216(a)(1) provides:
    (a)(1) After any judgment has been rendered in any court and
    the time to appeal therefrom has elapsed without such an
    appeal having been made, the judge of the court which
    rendered the judgment may, either before or after the issuance
    and service of garnishment, upon written consent of the parties
    or upon written motion of the judgment debtor, after due
    notice and after full hearing of such motion, enter an order
    requiring such judgment debtor to pay to the clerk of the court
    a certain sum of money weekly, biweekly or monthly to apply
    upon such judgment. The filing of such motion by the debtor
    shall stay the issuance, execution or return of any writ of
    -3-
    garnishment against wages or salary due the judgment debtor
    or any other funds belonging to the judgment debtor sought to
    be substituted to the satisfaction or payment of or upon such
    judgment during the period that such judgment debtor
    complies with the order of the court. Such motion of the
    judgment debtor shall be supported by an affidavit stating the
    debtor’s inability to pay such debt with funds other than those
    earned by the debtor as wages or salary, or received from other
    sources in such amounts as to necessitate or make equitable
    installment payments, the name and address of the debtor’s
    employer, or other source of funds and amount of such wages
    or salary, and the date of payment thereof.
    The statute at issue in this matter, Tennessee Code Annotated section 26-2-216(a)(1),
    contains no requirement that a trial court set forth its findings of fact and conclusions of
    law. Further, the record does not reveal that the Greensteins requested specific findings