Public Chapter 323 expressly states, in part, “[f]or the purpose of developing, promulgating, and communicating rules and regulations, this act shall take effect upon becoming a law, the public welfare requiring it. For all other purposes, including assessments, it shall take effect at the beginning of the assessment year beginning after this act becomes a law, the public welfare requiring it.” We do not believe our decision runs counter to any of the statutory provisions regarding the taxation of property. We are aware that under T.C.A. § 67-5-101, “[a]ll property, real and personal, shall be assessed for taxation . . . except such as is declared exempt . . ., or unless 11 otherwise provided.” However, the real issue here clearly concerns the timing at which property identified as CIP is to be assessed and not whether it is to be taxed.