Michael Fisher v. State of Tennessee ( 2017 )
[…] court.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-101(a) (2012). However, “a person who is adjudged
    infamous or deprived of rights of citizenship does not have an absolute right to the
    restoration of the full rights of citizenship even upon satisfying the requirements [of the
    Restoration Statute].” 
    Johnson, 79 S.W.3d at 527
    . As with any statutorily created right,
    “the restoration of citizenship process is subject to the requirements and restrictions
    imposed by the legislature.” 
    Id. Our supreme
    court has interpreted a former version of Tennessee Code Annotated
    § 39-17-1307(b) as one legislatively imposed restriction on restoration of the rights of
    citizenship. Specifically, the court interpreted section 39-17-1307(b)(1)(A) as prohibiting
    “a person convicted of a felony involving the use or attempted use of force, violence, or a
    deadly weapon [from] possess[ing] a handgun,[1] even where his or her citizenship rights
    have been restored [under the Restoration Statute].” 
    Id. at 528.
    Under the same reasoning as that employed by the supreme court, in State v.