e-ron-pickard-and-linda-pickard-as-trustees-of-the-sharon-charitable ( 2012 )
[…] Annotated Section 4-5-223(a)(2) to deny the petition by letter, without convening a contested
    case. Id. More than sixty days after receiving the denial letter, the inmate filed a petition for
    declaratory judgment with the Chancery Court of Davidson County. Id. Concluding that the
    applicable statute of limitations was the sixty (60) day time period for judicial review of
    agency decisions, the trial court dismissed the complaint as untimely. Id. The Court of
    Appeals affirmed. Id. The Supreme Court granted certiorari and reversed, stating:
    Section 4-5-223 of the [UAPA] provides that an “affected
    person may petition an agency for a declaratory order as to the
    validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order within the
    primary jurisdiction of the agency.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-
    223(a) (1998). The petitioned agency may then respond in one
    of two ways: (1) convene a contested case hearing and issue a
    declaratory order, or (2) refuse to issue a declaratory order. Id.
    at (a)(1), (a)(2). If the agency elects to convene a contested case