e-ron-pickard-and-linda-pickard-as-trustees-of-the-sharon-charitable ( 2012 )
[…] unless another court is specified by statute. Such petition shall
    be filed within sixty (60) days after the entry of the agency's
    final order thereon.
    Nothing in the petition at issue in this case asks that the Chancery Court consider the merits
    of this issue or issue a declaratory judgment in favor of the Appellees.10 However, Tennessee
    Code Annotated Section 4-5-223 clearly provides that the appropriate procedure to follow
    when the Board refuses to issue a declaratory order is to seek a declaratory judgment
    pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated Section 4-5-225. This statute provides:
    (a) The legal validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order
    of an agency to specified circumstances may be determined in
    a suit for a declaratory judgment in the chancery court of
    Davidson County, unless otherwise specifically provided by
    statute, if the court finds that the statute, rule or order, or its
    threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to
    interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the
    complainant. The agency shall be made a party to the suit.
    (b) A declaratory judgment shall not be rendered concerning the
    validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order unless the
    complainant has petitioned the agency for a declaratory order
    and the agency has refused to issue a declaratory order.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-225. It is well settled that, “where the mind of the legislature has
    been turned to the details of a subject and they have acted upon it, a statute treating the
    subject in a general manner should not be considered as intended to affect the more