e-ron-pickard-and-linda-pickard-as-trustees-of-the-sharon-charitable ( 2012 )
[…] Blank,
    Scope of the Tennessee Uniform Administrative Procedures Act,
    6 Mem.St.U.L.Rev. 159, 159 (1976). The growth in the number
    of agencies had created an “incoherent, and indeed
    incomprehensible hodgepodge” of procedures and a “very
    fragmented” judicial review process. See Sanford, The
    Development of the Tennessee Uniform Administrative
    Procedures Act, 6 Mem.St.U.L.Rev. 151, 157 (1976); Sewell,
    Judicial Review and the Uniform Administrative Procedures
    Act, 6 Mem.St.U.L.Rev. 253, 253 (1976). As reflected in Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 4-5-103(a), the General Assembly believed that the
    UAPA would “clarify and bring uniformity to the procedure of
    state administrative agencies and judicial review of their
    determination[s].” [Act of Mar. 9, 1974, ch. 725, 1974 Tenn.
    Pub. Acts 945. The original act, as amended is codified at
    Tennessee Code Annotated Sections 4-5-101 through -324.]
    *    *     *
    Similarly, the caption of the 1974 Act states that its purpose was