KATHRYN L. MARTIN, deceased, et al., v. NORFOLK SOUTHERN
[…] Since the
    Trial Court decided this case based upon the determination that decedent’s sight distance was
    sufficient and that she failed to reasonably avoid the accident by looking for the train, the issue of
    whether the train whistle blew or not is ultimately not material, and does not create a genuine issue
    for trial.
    It is undisputed that decedent had a duty to stop at the crossing, and yield to any
    oncoming trains. This duty has been established both by case law and statute. Tenn. Code Ann.
    §55-8-145 states:
    (a) Whenever any person driving a vehicle approaches a railroad grade crossing under
    any of the circumstances stated in this section, the driver of such vehicle shall stop
    within fifty feet (50') but not less than fifteen feet (15') from the nearest rail of such
    railroad, and shall not proceed until that driver can do so safely. The foregoing
    requirements shall apply when:
    (1) A clearly visible electric or mechanical signal device gives warning of the
    immediate approach of a railroad train;
    (2) A crossing gate is lowered or when a human flagger gives or continues to give a
    signal of the approach or passage of a railroad train;
    -8-
    (3) A railroad train approaching within approximately one thousand five hundred feet
    (1,500') of the highway crossing emits a signal audible from such distance and such
    railroad train, by reason of its speed or nearness to such crossing, is an immediate
    hazard; and