KATHRYN L. MARTIN, deceased, et al., v. NORFOLK SOUTHERN
[…] can be operated with safety when backing and the light so placed shall be burning
    while any such engine may be used in any backing movement. Such lights shall be
    operated at night; and any person violating any of these provisions shall be fined the
    sum of not less than twenty-five dollars ($25.00), and not more than one hundred
    dollars ($100), for each offense.
    Plaintiffs contend that if the train did not blow its whistle upon approaching the
    crossing, it would be a violation of this statute and negligence per se. Tenn. Code Ann. §65-12-109
    states, however, “A violation of any of the provisions of § 65-12-108 by any railroad company
    constitutes negligence per se and in the trial of any causes involving § 65-12-108, the burden of
    proof, the issue of proximate cause, and the issue of contributory negligence shall be tried and be
    applied in the same manner and with the same effect as in the trial of other negligence actions under
    the common law in Tennessee.” Thus, even if the train’s whistle did not blow and there was a
    violation of the statute, constituting negligence per se, this would not change plaintiffs’ burden of
    proof, nor the issue of proximate cause, nor does it affect decedent’s comparative fault. Since the