scott-graham-hartman-kay-hartment-his-mother-and-duly-qualified ( 1998 )
[…] is subrogated without being named itself as a party to this
    lawsuit. See Travelers Ins. Co. v. Williams, 
    541 S.W.2d 587
    ,
    590 (Tenn. 1976).
    In the present case, nothing is found in the record to show that either insurer brought this
    action in the name of the injured parties to enforce subrogation rights and no evidence in this
    record supports the contractual rights of either insurer to be subrogated to the rights of the
    injured parties.
    No merit is found in appellants’ fourth and last issue.
    T.C.A. § 9-8-403(a)(1) provides in pertinent part as follows:
    The decisions of the individual commissioners, or,
    when rendered, decisions of the entire commission regarding
    claims on the regular docket may be appealed to the
    Tennessee Court of Appeals pursuant to Tennessee Rules of
    Appellate Procedure, except that tax appeals shall go directly
    to the Tennessee Supreme Court and workers compensation
    cases shall be appealed pursuant to the procedure for other
    worker’s compensation cases under § 50-6-225(e) - - - .
    The evidence has been reviewed de nova pursuant to
    TRAP Rule 13. It does not preponderate against the factual
    findings of the commission and no error of law is found in the
    conclusions of the commission.