Central Woodwork, Inc. v. Cheyenne Johnson, Shelby County Assessor of Property ( 2015 )
[…] On April 21, 2011, Central Woodwork filed appeals for each of the tax years in
    question with the Tennessee State Board of Equalization (“the State Board”), arguing that
    the paging system constituted real property rather than tangible personal property and that
    the individual door parts were inventory excluded under Tennessee Code Annotated
    1
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-901(a) provides for the classification of certain types of tangible
    personal property into categories for ad valorem tax assessment purposes. Additionally, Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 67-5-903(a) states that:
    All partnerships, corporations, other business associations not issuing stock and
    individuals operating for profit as a business or profession, including manufacturers,
    except those whose property is entirely assessable by the comptroller of the treasury,
    shall be furnished by the assessor not later than February 1 of each year, a schedule
    requiring the taxpayer to list in detail all tangible personal property owned by the
    taxpayer and used or held for use in such business or profession, including, but not
    limited to, furniture, fixtures, machinery and equipment, all raw materials, and supplies,
    but excluding all finished goods in the hands of the manufacturer and the inventories or
    merchandise held for sale or exchange, such schedule to be approved by the director of
    property assessments.
    2
    While the property tax code does not define the term “raw materials,” Tennessee State Board of
    Equalization Rule 0600-5-.01(8) defines “raw materials” as:
    [I]tems of tangible personal property, crude or processed, which are held or