Central Woodwork, Inc. v. Cheyenne Johnson, Shelby County Assessor of Property ( 2015 )
[…] taxpayer. 
    Id. The opposite
    rule has developed, however, when “the issue under
    consideration is whether a particular taxpayer is exempt from a tax.” 
    Id. Exemption provisions
    are construed strongly against the person claiming the exemption. 
    Id. (citing J.
    Hellerstein, State & Local Taxation 33 (1969)).
    Here, Central Woodwork was assessed taxes on unreported raw materials,
    specifically door parts, for the tax years 2009 and 2010 pursuant to Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 67-5-903(a). In pertinent part, this section reads:
    (a) All partnerships, corporations, [and] other business associations…shall
    be furnished by the assessor…a schedule requiring the taxpayer to list in
    detail all tangible personal property owned by the taxpayer and used or held
    for such business or profession, including, but not limited to, furniture,
    fixtures, machinery and equipment, all raw materials, supplies, but
    excluding all finished goods in the hands of the manufacturer and the
    inventories of merchandise held for sale or exchange[.]
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-903(a)(emphasis added). The Assessor argues that the door
    parts used in the assembly of doors are raw materials subject to tax under Section 67-5-
    903(a), while Central Woodwork argues that the door parts are inventory “held for sale or
    exchange.”