Central Woodwork, Inc. v. Cheyenne Johnson, Shelby County Assessor of Property ( 2015 )
[…] 206(b)(1). In that context, “manufacturer” is defined as “one whose principal business is
    fabricating or processing tangible personal property for resale.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-
    206(b)(2)(emphasis added). The Tennessee Supreme Court has interpreted “principal
    business” with regard to that particular statute to mean at least 51% of a taxpayer‟s
    revenues. See Beare Co. v. Tenn. Dep’t of Revenue, 
    858 S.W.2d 906
    , 908 (Tenn.
    1993)(citing Tenn. Farmers Coop. v. State, 
    736 S.W.2d 87
    , 91-92 (Tenn. 1987)).
    Additionally, Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-4-2121, part of the Franchise Tax
    Law of 1999, also defines “manufacturer” as “any person whose principal business is
    fabricating or processing tangible personal property for resale….” Tenn. Code Ann. §
    67-4-2121(b)(emphasis added). These statutory definitions demonstrate the legislature‟s
    intent to require more than just any act of manufacturing in order to be considered a
    “manufacturer” for tax purposes.