In re Estate of Marie Anderson Young ( 2016 )
[…] Lind v.
    Beaman Dodge, Inc., 
    356 S.W.3d 889
    , 895 (Tenn. 2011); Gleaves v. Checker Cab Transit
    Corp., 
    15 S.W.3d 799
    , 802 (Tenn. 2000). In reaching our interpretation of a statute or rule,
    we look first to the plain language of the enactments, giving the words their ordinary and
    plain meaning. See generally Mills v. Fulmarque, 
    360 S.W.3d 362
    , 368 (Tenn. 2012).
    The Tennessee General Assembly has expressly provided that judicial districts may
    promulgate local rules governing legal proceedings in the district. Tennessee Code Annotated
    Section 16-2-511 provides:
    Uniform rules of practice may be promulgated in each district by
    the judges of the district. The rules shall be consistent with the
    statutory law, the rules of the supreme court and the rules of
    criminal and civil procedure. The judges within a district may,
    by rule, designate courts or parts of a court that will be primarily
    responsible for hearing certain types of cases or cases dealing
    with certain areas of the law. Not less than thirty (30) days prior
    to the rules taking effect, copies of the rules shall be published
    and circulated to the practicing bar and filed with the
    administrative director of the courts.
    Rule 18 of the Rules of the Tennessee Supreme Court further provides in part:
    Each judicial district may also adopt other uniform rules not
    inconsistent with the statutory law, the Rules of the Supreme
    Court, the Rules of Appellate Procedure, the Rules of Civil
    Procedure, the Rules of Criminal Procedure, the Rules of
    Juvenile Procedure, and the Rules of Evidence. Prior to the
    adoption or amendment of local rules of court, the judges of the