State of Tennessee Ex Rel. Herbert H. Slatery, III, Attorney General and Reporter v. Seniortrust of Florida, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] Nashville Memorial Hospital, Inc., 
    914 S.W.2d 903
    , 909-10 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1995), also contains some broad language
    concerning the discretion of the Attorney General, but the case involved a nonprofit
    corporation‘s voluntary sale of assets, a matter over which the Attorney General clearly
    has oversight pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-62-102(g).
    With respect to the distribution of assets from a judicial dissolution, we find no
    support for the Attorney General‘s assertion that he has broad discretion. The only
    relevant statutory provision, Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-64-304(b), states as follows:
    After entering the decree of dissolution, the court shall direct the winding
    up and liquidation of the corporation‘s assets and affairs in accordance with
    § 48-64-105 and the notification of claimants in accordance with §§ 48-64-
    8
    106 and 48-64-107.3
    (Emphasis added). The language of this provision supports the conclusion that the court
    is the ultimate decisionmaker with respect to the distribution of a nonprofit‘s funds, a fact
    acknowledged by the Attorney General in his press releases and other public documents
    3
    The statutes cited in Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-64-304(b) are a correct codification of 1987
    Tenn. Pub. Acts, Ch. 242, § 14.33, which referred to §§ 14.05, 14.06 and 14.07 respectively.
    The 1987 Tennessee act is based on the Revised Model Nonprofit Corporation Act of 1987
    (―RMNCA‖).